t h e C r i t e r i o n J o u r n a l o n I n n o v a t i o n
[…] of the United States over all the channels of radio transmission; and to provide for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license.”16 Elsewhere, in section 309(h), the act requires that a “station license shall not vest in the licensee any right to operate the station nor any right in the use of the frequencies designated in the license beyond the term thereof.”17 In addition, section 304 provides: “No station license shall be granted by the Commission until the applicant therefore [sic] shall have signed a waiver of any claim to the use of any partic- ular frequency or of the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States because of the previous use of the same, whether by license or otherwise.”18 Thus, a statutory condition placed on the grant of a license is that the broadcaster relinquishes the right to assert any claim, against the federal government, akin to adverse possession of a particular frequency in a particular geographic area.