t h e C r i t e r i o n J o u r n a l o n I n n o v a t i o n
[…] The D.C. Circuit upheld the FRC’s action in Trinity Methodist Church, granting the agency broad discretion to consider the character and quality of program- ming. The court saw no denial of free speech, “merely the application of the regulatory power of Congress in a field within the scope of its legislative power.”99 The FRC became the FCC when the Communications Act became law on June 19, 1934.100 From its inception, the FCC used its license renewal powers to suppress speech that it disfavored and to promote speech that it deemed, euphemistically, to be “meritorious.” In section 326 of the new act, Congress provided in part: “Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communica- tions or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condi- tion shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.”101 Yet the FCC’s first reported decisions are remarkable for the extent to which the agency explicitly used the content of broadcast speech to decide whether to renew a broadcast license.