Catholic University Law Review
[…] The chain broad- casting rules have since been recodified and appear at 47 C.F.R. § 73.658 (1987). The term "chain broadcasting" appears in § 3(p) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. § 153(p)(1982), and is defined as the "simultaneous broadcasting of an identical program by two or more interconnected stations." Id. The term "chain broadcasting" is now subsumed within the modem regulatory definition of the terms "network" and "network organization" in 47 C.F.R. § 73.658 (1987). Section 73.658(a) reads in pertinent part: "The term 'network organization' as used in this section includes national and regional network organizations.... " Id. § 73.658(a) (citation omitted).