Catholic University Law Review
[…] In the abstract, the problem of loss of competition posed by common own- ership of multiple media outlets is principally one of attainment of market

364. 47 U.S.C. § 314 (1982) (prohibiting acquisition or control of communications facilities when the purpose or effect "may be to substantially lessen competition or to restrain commerce ... or unlawfully to create monopoly in any line of commerce"); id. § 313(b) (1982) (directing the FCC to refuse station licenses to persons adjudged to have violated federal antitrust laws).