College of William & Mary Law School William & Mary Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] 9. See notes 83-105 infra and accompanying text. 10. See notes 129-463 infra and accompanying text. 11. See notes 464-592 infra and accompanying text. 12. 47 U.S.C. § 303 (1976). The public interest standard is not distirict. Rather, the standard is a combination of the other criteria set forth and the general consideration of the public good. See Citizens Comm. to Save WEFM v. FCC, 506 F.2d 252, 267-68 (D.C. Cir. 1974); notes 19-20 infra and accompanying text. 13. See Red Lion Broadcasting Co. v. FCC, 395 U.S. 367, 390 (1969). 14. See 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1976) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or con- strued to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications [of] any radio station."). 15. See Citizens Comm. to Save WEFM v. FCC, 506 F.2d 246 (D.C. Cir. 1974): There is, in the familiar sense, no free market in radio entertainment because over-the-air broadcasters do not deal directly with their listeners.