provided by Villanova University School of Law: Digital Repository
[…] For a further discussion ofjudicial review of admin- istrative rulings, see infra note 73 and accompanying text. 20. Second R & 0, 8 F.C.C.R. 3282 (1993); see also Broadcast Service; Financial Interest and Syndication Rule, Final Rule, 58 Fed. Reg. 45,842 (1993) (confirming August 26, 1993 as effective date of FCC amendments to 47 C.F.R § 73.661). 21. 47 U.S.C. § 151 (1988). Section 151 states that the FCC was created: For the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign commerce in com- munication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide [sic], https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/mslj/vol1/iss1/5 4 Pepe: The Rise and Fall of the FCC's Financial Interest and Syndication

1994] THE FCC's FIN-SYN RULES