Hastings Race and Poverty Law Journal Volume 5 Article 6 Number 2 Summer 2008
[…] Although Freeman was a difficult case because the plaintiff's face was mostly covered in her new photo, it is important

365. Freeman v. Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles, 924 So. 2d 48 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006). 366. Patrick T. Currier, Freeman v. State of Florida: Compelling State Interests and Free Exercise of Religion in Post-September 11th Courts, 53 CATH.U. L. REV. 913, 915 (2004). 367. Id. 368. Id. 369. Id. 370. Florida's FRFRA under section 761.03, Florida Statutes (2003), provides: "(1) The government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except that government may substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person: (a) Is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (b) Is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." FLA. STAT. § 761.03 (2003). 371. Id. 372. Freeman, 924 So. 2d at 52. 373. Id.