William & Mary Law Review
[…] Hence, Congress would not be invading the

President’s Power to Execute the Laws, 104 YALE L.J. 541, 582 (1994). 115. “[P]rovid[ing] federal leadership in preventing and controlling crime” is one of the primary responsibilities of the DOJ. About DOJ, supra note 7. 116. “[The congressional investigative power] encompasses inquiries concerning the administration of existing laws as well as proposed or possibly needed statutes.” Stewart, supra note 84, at 616 (quoting Watkins v. United States, 354 U.S. 178, 187 (1957)). 117. See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 4 (“The President, Vice President and all Civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.”). 118. This concern will be addressed more fully in Part IV.C below. 2019] “WHEN THE PRESIDENT DOES IT”595 executive’s monopoly on federal law enforcement authority—the Attorney General would simply exercise her legitimate prosecutorial discretion in recognition of the public interest in full