Balancing Independence and Accountability: Proposals to Reform Investigations
[…] 131 28 C.F.R. § 600.1 (1999). See BROWN & COLE, supra note 84, at 8. 132 See 28 C.F.R. § 600 (1999). 133 Id. 134 See 28 C.F.R. § 45.2 (1999) (stating that “no employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with: (1) Any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution; or (2) any person or organization which he knows has a specific and substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the investigation or prosecution.”). 135 Karoun Demirjian et al., Attorney General Jeff Sessions Will Recuse Himself From Any Probe Related to 2016 Presidential Campaign, WASH. POST (Mar. 2, 2017), https://www.washingtonpost.com/powerpost/top-gop-