Kentucky Law Journal
[…] 2"0 See generally O'Sullivan, supranote 34. 201 S. REP. No. 97-406, at 19-20 (1982), reprintedin 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3537, 3555-56. 2 2Martin, supra note 178, at 537 (quoting former Attorney General Edward Levi, Provisionfor Special Prosecutor:Hearings on H.R. 14,476, H.R. 11,357, H.R. 11,999, H.R. 8281, H.R. 8039, H.R. 15,634, and Title I of S. 495 Before the Subcomm. on CriminalJustice of the House Comm. on the Judiciary,94th Cong., 2d Sess. 35 (1976)). 203 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(1)(B) (1994). KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL [-VOL. 86 has the authority to "release to the Congress, the public, or any appropriate person, such portions of a report made under this subsection as the division of court deems appropriate."2' "One anomaly directly arising out of the report mandate is that an individual against whom criminal charges are not brought, nonetheless, can be publicly branded a criminal or wrongdoer .... " 20 Even5 in the absence ofthis report, "the sound and fury surrounding the