Kentucky Law Journal
[…] Even if the IC does not abuse his powers in the sense of employing them for improper purposes, it is likely that the target of the investigation will be subjected to scrutiny that is longer, more intensive, more invasive and more public than that which the average citizen would 98 suffer.

Tucker allows this scrutiny to be brought against an average citizen."9 In the case of a covered official these concerns are generally outweighed by

'90 See supra notes 4, 30-33 and accompanying text. 191 See generally Jost, supra note 2. 192 See 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(1) (1994). 193 Id. § 596(a)(2) (1978). 194 See supranote 2. 128 U.S.C. § 596(a)(1). In addition, the 1994 Amendments, see supranote 2, allow for removal due to "physical disability, mental incapacity, or any other condition that substantially impairs the performance of such independent counsel's duties." Id. 196 Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 706 (1988) (Scalia, J., dissenting). 197 O'Sullivan, supranote 34, at 494. 98 ' Id. at 493. See United States v.