Why Trump Can't (Easily) Remove Mueller —and What Happens If He Tries
[…] 33 Dep’t of Justice, Attorney General Sessions Statement on Recusal, Mar. 2, 2017, available at https:// www.justice.gov/opa/pr/attorney-general-sessions-statement-recusal.

34 Transcript: ’ testimony on Trump and Russia, Politico, Jun. 13, 2017, available at https:// www.politico.com/story/2017/06/13/full-text-jeff-session-trump-russia-testimony-239503.

35 Id. 28 C.F.R. § 45.2 reads in full: “(a) Unless authorized under paragraph (b) of this section, no employee shall participate in a criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with: (1) Any person or organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution; or (2) Any person or organization which he knows has a specific and substantial interest that would be directly affected by the outcome of the investigation or prosecution.”

36 Politico, supra at n. 34.