St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] 48. See supra notes 18-22 and accompanying text. 49. See Richman, supra note 20, at 342-45. 50. Professor Richman exaggerated only a little when he described the focus on grand jury secrecy as a project in "Plugging the Leaks in an Empty Bucket." Id. at 339. 51. See 28 U.S.C. § 594(0(1) (1994). 52. 28 C.F.R. § 50.2(a)(2) (1998). 53. Id. 54. Id. 55. Id. 56. See id. § 50.2(b). 57. See id. § 50.2(b)(3)(i)-(iv) (authorizing DOJ personnel, subject to "specific limitations imposed by law or court rule or order," to "make public" a "defendant's name, age, residence, employment, marital status, and similar background informa- tion," "[t]he substance or text of the charge," "[tihe identity of the investigating and/or arresting agency and the length or scope of an investigation," and "circum- stances immediately surrounding an arrest").