St. John's University School of Law St. John's Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Thus, at least as a floor, they are the policy within any DOJ component or any office of inde- pendent counsel. It amounts to a system where, in dealing with media and responding to inquiries, each United States Attorney, the Assis- enforcement function," it "should not be made public." Id. § 50.2(b)(3)(iv). 5& See id. § 50.2(b)(6)(i)-(vi) (specifying "[o]bservations about a defendant's character," "[sitatements, admissions, confessions, or alibis attributable to a defen- dant, or the refusal or failure of the accused to make a statement;" references to "in- vestigative procedures... or to the refusal by the defendant to submit to such tests or examinations;" "[s]tatements concerning the identity, testimony, or credibility of pro- spective witnesses;" "[s]tatements concerning evidence or argument in the case;" and "[a]ny opinion as to the accused's guilt, or the possibility of a plea of guilty to the of- fense charged [or] ... a lesser offense"). 59. See id. § 50.2(b)(9) The Code states: Since the purpose of this statement is to set forth generally applicable guide- lines, there will, of course, be situations in which it will limit the release of information which would not be prejudicial under the particular circum- stances. If a representative of the DOJ believes that in the interest of the fair administration of justice and the law enforcement process information beyond these guidelines should be released, in a particular case, he shall re- quest the permission of the Attorney General or the Deputy Attorney Gen- eral to do so.