Fordham Law Review
[…] 49. Id. 50. Id 51. See id. Of course, as a matter of constitutional law, the President is the highest official of the executive branch and the nation's chief federal law enforcement official. Thus, 28 U.S.C. § 535(b) should be understood as making the Attorney General the President's designee for purposes of receiving information concerning unlawful ac- tions by government officials. See Paulsen, Who "Owns" the Government's Attorney- Client Privilege?, supra note 44, at 508. 52. Section 535(b) requires that the report be made to the Attorney General, un- less "the responsibility to perform an investigation with respect thereto is specifically assigned otherwise by another provision of law." 28 U.S.C. § 535(b)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) provided (until recently) that an Independent Counsel exercises the full power and responsibilities of the Attorney General in matters within the Independent Coun- sel's jurisdiction.