Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Special Division by the Attorney General, the Special Division may expand the prosecutorial jurisdiction of an existing IC in lieu of the appointment of another IC. § 593(c)(1). Second, if an IC discovers possible criminal violations that are not related to his jurisdictional mandate, he may submit the information to the Attorney General. If, after conducting a preliminary investigation and giving "great weight to any recommendations of the independent counsel," § 593(c)(2)(B), the Attorney General determines that there are reasonable grounds to believe that further investigation is warranted, the Special Division "shall expand the jurisdiction of the appropriate independent counsel to include the matters involved or shall appoint another independent counsel to investigate such matters." § 593(c)(2)(C). In section 594(e), the statute also includes a "procedure for an Independent Counsel to confirm whether his jurisdiction, as conferred by the Special Division upon the Attorney General's application, extends to a particular matter.