Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] When the Special Division makes such a referral under section 594(e), it can reinterpret or clarify the original grant of jurisdiction to the IC, but cannot expand that jurisdiction; expansion of jurisdiction to include matters not related to the original matter referred may only be made by the Special Division, under section 593(c)(2), at the request of the Attorney General. See Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 680 n. 18, 685 n.22 (1988). 18. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (1994). The Attorney General, however, retains "direction or control as to those matters that specifically require the Attorney General's personal action" under the wiretapping statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2516 (1994). 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (1994). 19. 28 U.S.C. § 594(a)(l)-(10). 20. 28 U.S.C. § 594(c) (1994). 21. Id. § 594(d)(2) (1994); see also DAVID L. CLARKE, GAO FINANcLAL AuDrr-ExPENDrrURES BY SIx INDEPENDENT COUNSELS FOR THE Six MONTHS ENDED MARCH 31,