Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Further, when the Attorney General receives specific and credible information sufficient to constitute grounds to investigate whether a Member of Congress violated any federal law and she determines that it would be "in the public interest," she may conduct a preliminary investigation. § 591(c)(2). 9. 28 U.S.C. § 592(a)(1), (c)(1)(B) (1994). AMERICAN CRiMiNAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 33:463 independent counsels." 10 If the Attorney General determines at the conclusion of the preliminary investigation that "there are no reasonable grounds to believe that further investi- gation is warranted," she will notify the Special Division and that Court "shall have no power to appoint an independent counsel with respect to the matters involved."