Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] Act] actually allows independent counsels to continue to enjoy virtually unlimited budgets. The expenses of all independent counsel would remain under a permanent indefinite appropriation and, thus, totally outside the scrutiny of the annual appropriations process."). 22. See, e.g., Morrison v. Olson, 487 U.S. 654, 672 (1988) ("[tjhere is concededly no time limit on the appointment of a particular counsel"). 23. 28 U.S.C. § 596(a) (1994); see also § 596(b)(2) (1994) (the Special Division may terminate an investigation only where the matters within the IC's jurisdiction are "completed or so substantially completed that it would be appropriate for the Department of Justice to complete such investigations and prosecutions"). 24. 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(2). 25. 28 U.S.C. § 596(a)(3). 26. 28 U.S.C. § 595(a)(1) (1994). 27. An independent counsel must file an expenditure report with the Special Division every six months. 28 U.S.C. § 594(h)(l)(A) (1994); S.REP. No. 101, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. 15 (1993).