Maryland Law Review
[…] III. A MINIMALIST REPLACEMENT FOR THE EXPIRED INDEPENDENT COUNSEL LAW

Assuming that Congress is not inclined to overhaul the now-de- funct independent counsel statute in order to cure its deficiencies, the next most sensible course for Congress to follow is to create a sturdy replacement structure. Even stripped to its bare bones, a successful

188. Hearings on the Future of the Independent CounselAct, supra note 26, at 210 (testimony of George Beall, Hogan and Hartson). 189. Id. at 211 (testimony of Henry Ruth, former Special Prosecutor, Watergate Special Prosecution Force). 190. 28 U.S.C. § 599 (1994) (allowing the statute to remain in force "with respect to then pending matters before an independent counsel that in thejudgment of such counsel require such continuation until that independent counsel determines such matters have been completed"). MARYLAND LAW REVIEW [VOL. 60:97