Maryland Law Review
[…] As the statute evolved in the years after Morrison, however, that is precisely what emerged. The solution, therefore, is to begin by separating the appointive function from the supervisory function. Much of the game can be won-with minimal cost to the governmental system-simply by creat- ing a set of ground rules that maximizes public trust in the appoint-

212. See 28 U.S.C. § 595 (a) (2) (1994) (setting forth the duty of an independent counsel to "submit to the Congress annually a report on the activities of the independent counsel, including a description of the progress of any investigation or prosecution"). 213. Hearings on the Future of the Independent Counsel Act, supra note 26, at 476 (testimony of Hon.