Maryland Law Review
[…] 229. One danger in allowing independent counsels to build walls around themselves involves their ability to expand the jurisdiction of their investigation. See 28 U.S.C. § 593(b) (3) (authorizing an independent counsel "to fully investigate and prosecute the subject matter with respect to which the Attorney General has requested the appointment of the independent counsel, and all matters related to that subject matter" (emphasis added)). Even if the attorney general does not grant the independent counsel's request as set forth under 28 U.S.C. § 593(c) (2) (B), the jurisdiction may still be expanded by way of a court determination that the issue is "related" to the matter originally under investigation.