Journal of Criminal Law and Volume 83 Article 2 Issue 2 Summer
[…] One 1987 Chevrolet Corvette, 746 F. Supp. 865, 866 (E.D. Wisc. 1990) ("Sections 1608 and 1316.76(b) permit the United States to deduct the costs and expenses it incurs as the result of being a party to a forfeiture action [from the cost bond posted by claimant]."); United States v. Lot 9, Block 1, Village E. Unit 4, 704 F. Supp. 1025, 1030-31 (D. Colo. 1989) (declaring forfeited both subject property and bond posted). Federal regulations are explicit. 19 C.F.R. § 162.47(c) (1990) reads: "The filing of a claim and the giving of a bond, if required, pursuant to [19 U.S.C. § 1608] shall not be construed to entitle the claimant to possession of the property. Such action only stops the summary forfeiture proceeding." Another provision states: "The filing of the claim and the posting of the bond does not entitle the claimant to possession of the property. however, it does stop the administrative forfeiture proceedings." 21 C.F.R. § 1316.76(b) (1990).