Journal of Criminal Law and Volume 83 Article 2 Issue 2 Summer
[…] Traditionally, most forfeiture statutes have been inter- preted as providing for immediate forfeiture upon the commission of the predicate act. Caplin & Drysdale, Chartered v. United States, 491 U.S. 617, 627 (1989) ("[The forfei- ture statute] reflects the application of the long-recognized and lawful practice of vesting title to any forfeitable assets, in the United States, at the time of the criminal act giving rise to forfeiture."); United States v. Stowell, 133 U.S. 1, 16-17 (1890). The doctrine has been applied in § 881 litigation. United States v. 2 Burditt St., 924 F.2d 383, 385 (1st Cir. 1991); United States v. $5,644,540 in United States Currency, 799 F.2d 1357, 1364 (9th Cir. 1986). 38 19 U.S.C. § 1604 (1992) ("It shall be the duty of the Attorney General of the United States immediately to inquire into the facts of cases reported to him .... [P]roper proceedings [are] to be commenced and prosecuted, without delay .... ") (emphasis added); 21 U.S.C. § 88 1(b) ("In the event of seizure pursuant to paragraph (3) or (4) of this subsection, proceedings under subsection (d) of this section shall be instituted promptly.") (emphasis added). 39 21 U.S.C. § 881(b)(1); SUPPLEMENTAL ADMIRALTY RULES C. The Supplemental