Duquesne Law Review
[…] But the localization of bargaining units creates important limita- tions for union efforts to organize employees. The workplace-by- workplace approach magnifies the cost of a union's efforts and even with the best efforts some workplaces will remain nonunion. Unfortunately, in order obtain the full economic advantages of ex- clusivity, unions need ultimately to organize on a national or at least a regional basis so that labor costs will not be a factor in com- petition between employers. Otherwise, a few nonunion firms can note 124). 242. 29 USC § 159(b) ("the unit appropriate for the purposes of collective bargaining shall be the employer unit, craft unit, plant unit, or subdivision thereof." Id (emphasis added). Prior to 1935, there was at least one episode of government mandated collective bargain- ing based on a multi-employer unit.