August 13, 2008
[…] 93 United States v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 948 (1988). 94 Civil actions can be brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1595, which reads pertinent in part: “An individual who is a victim of a violation of Section 1589, 1590, or 1591 of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees.” 95 U.S. v. Kozminski, 487 U.S. 931, 952 (1988) 27

In violation of these protections, many employers do confiscate their H-2B workers’ legal documents.