University of Colorado Law School Colorado Law Scholarly Commons
[…] 61. Shipping Commissioners Act of 1872, ch. 322, § 51, 17 Stat. 262, 273-74. 62. Act of Dec. 21, 1898, ch. 28, § 19, 30 Stat. 755, 760-61. 63. Today, instead of being placed in irons for willful disobedience, the seaman, "at the discretion of the master may be confined until the disobedience ends." 46 U.S.C.S. § 11501(4) (2002). And, for "continued willful disobedience," instead of a diet of bread and water, the seaman, "at the discretion of the master, may be confined, on water and 1,000 calories, with full rations every 5th day, until the disobedience ends." § 11501(5). 64. Shipping Commissioners Act of 1872, ch. 322, §§ 1-50, 61-68, 17 Stat. 262-273, 276-77. 65. Act of July 20, 1790, ch. 29, §§ 1-3, 6, 8-9, 1 Stat. 131, 131-35. 66. For example, the 1835 mutiny statute went so far as to impose up to five years imprisonment and a $1,000 fine for