No. 11-681
[…] 16 See also Del. Code tit. 19, § 1301 (collective bargaining system for public employees is designed to “to protect the public by assuring the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions” of government); Fla. Stat. § 447.201 (same); Kansas Stat. § 75-4321(3) (same); Neb. Revised Stat. §§ 48-802 & 81- 1370 (same)); Or. Rev. Stat. § 243.656 (permitting collective bargaining “safeguards . . . the public from injury, impairment and interruptions of necessary services, and removes certain recognized sources of strife and unrest”); Vt. Stat. Ann., tit. 3, § 901 (purpose and policy of state employees labor relations act is “to protect the rights of the public in connection with labor disputes”). 25 ensuring, for its own sake, that workers do not obtain a benefit from the union free of charge. It is instead about addressing the collective-action problem that arises when opportunities for free-riding lead individuals not to pay for activities that provide a common benefit.