No. 11-681
[…] Agency-fee provisions promote stable and secure funding for unions by eliminating the “free-rider” problem that arises when employees can benefit from union efforts in collective bargaining without having to share in the costs of such efforts. See Mancur Olson, The Logic of Collective Action 84-87 (1965). Contrary to the suggestions of petitioners and their amici, the interest in avoiding free riders is not about

16 See also Del. Code tit. 19, § 1301 (collective bargaining system for public employees is designed to “to protect the public by assuring the orderly and uninterrupted operations and functions” of government); Fla. Stat. § 447.201 (same); Kansas Stat. § 75-4321(3) (same); Neb. Revised Stat. §§ 48-802 & 81- 1370 (same)); Or. Rev.