No. 11-681
[…] Likewise, many of the States identified by petitioners that do not authorize agency fees— sometimes referred to as “right-to-work” States— have also made fundamentally different choices about the role and scope of collective bargaining. Many of those States deny public employees the right to collectively bargain at all, or limit collective bargaining to only a few classes of employees.19 The “right-to-work” States have thus made a foundation- ally different policy choice about labor relations for

19 See, e.g., Texas Gov’t Code § 617.002(a) (barring state and local government officials from “enter[ing] into a collective bargaining contract with a labor organization regarding wages, hours, or conditions of employment of public employees”); see also Ala. Code § 25-7-31; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-98; S.C. Code Ann. § 41-7-20; Va. Code § 40.1-57.2; Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 49-5- 610 to -613 (repealing right to collectively bargain). Five States permit collective bargaining for only a subset of public sector employees. See Ariz. Rev. Stat.