Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] [their] views on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id.

§ 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).

172. Federal agencies must consult with Tribes at specific points in the NHPA §

106 process about specific determinations, including without limitation the following.

a. Identification. In determining and documenting the APE, federal agencies must “gather information from any Indian tribe . . . to assist in identifying properties . . . which may be of religious and cultural significance to them and may be eligible for the National Register,” id. § 800.4(a)(4). Federal agencies must “take the steps necessary to identify historic properties within the [APE]” “in consultation with . . . any Indian tribe . . . that might attach religious and cultural significance to properties within the [APE].” Id. § 800.4(b).

b. Evaluation. Federal agencies must apply the National Register criteria to previously unidentified or unevaluated historic properties “[i]n consultation with . . . any Indian tribe . . . that attaches religious and cultural significance to identified properties.” Id. § 800.4(c)(1). In applying the National Register criteria, federal agencies must “acknowledge that Indian tribes . . . possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” Id.

c. Assessment. Federal agencies must apply the criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the APE “[i]n consultation with . . . any Indian tribe . .

. that attaches religious and cultural significance to identified historic properties.” Id. §

800.5(a).

d. Resolution.