Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] 155. Agencies must “make a reasonable and good faith effort to carry out appropriate identification efforts.” Id. § 800.4(b)(1). Such efforts “may include background research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.” Id.

156. In addition to identifying historic properties previously listed on, or determined eligible for inclusion on, the National Register, agencies must “apply the

National Register criteria . . . to properties identified within the [APE] that have not been previously evaluated for National Register eligibility.” Id. § 800.4(c)(1).

157. In applying the National Register criteria, agencies must “acknowledge that

Indian tribes . . . possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” Id.

158. Assessment. Step three requires federal agencies to “apply the criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the [APE].” Id. § 800.5(a). This means agencies must “assess the effects of the undertaking” on historic properties within the