Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] Reg. 43,304 (July 16, 2020). CEQ’s prior regulations govern Defendants’ decision-making in this matter. All references in this complaint are to the 1978 CEQ regulations as they existed prior to September 14, 2020.

177. An agency preparing an EIS “may not ‘segment’ its analysis so as to conceal the environmental significance of the project or projects.” Hammond v. Norton,

370 F. Supp. 2d 226, 244 (D.D.C. 2005) (internal quotation omitted). “Connected” actions should be considered together in the same EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a). Actions are connected if they: (a) “[a]utomatically trigger other actions which may require environmental impact statements;” (b) “[c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken previously or simultaneously;” or (c) “[a]re interdependent parts of a larger action and depend on the larger action for their justification.” Id. § 1508.25(a)(1).

178. Courts apply an “independent utility” test to determine “whether multiple actions are so connected as to mandate consideration in a single EIS.” Sierra Club v.

U.S. Bureau Land Mgmt., 786 F.3d 1219, 1226 (9th Cir. 2015).