Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] Id.

119. Furthermore, the Arctic Refuge and other refuges “shall be administered by the Secretary . . . in accordance with the laws governing the administration of units of the

National Wildlife Refuge System, and this Act.” Pub. L. No. 96-487, § 304(a).

B. National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act

120. The Refuge Act governs the administration of the National Wildlife Refuge

System, including the Arctic Refuge. See 16 U.S.C. § 668dd.

121. The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System is to “administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the

United States for the benefit of present and future generations of .” Id. §

668(d)(a)(2).

122. In administering the National Wildlife Refuge System, the Secretary of the

Interior must comply with statutory management standards, including but not limited to obligations to “provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats within the System;” “ensure that the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental

health of the System are maintained;” and manage the System in a manner that

“contribute[s] to the conservation of the ecosystems of the United States.” Id. §

668dd(a)(4).

123. Each refuge “shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” Id. § 668dd(a)(3)(A).

124. The Secretary of the Interior also “shall not initiate or permit a new use of a refuge or expand, renew, or extend an existing use of a refuge, unless the Secretary has determined that the use is a compatible use.” Id. § 668dd(d)(3(A)(i).

125. A use is “compatible” if it will not “materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of the mission of the [National Wildlife Refuge] System or the purposes of the refuge.” Id. § 668ee(1).