Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] Id.

c. Assessment. Federal agencies must apply the criteria of adverse effect to historic properties within the APE “[i]n consultation with . . . any Indian tribe . .

. that attaches religious and cultural significance to identified historic properties.” Id. §

800.5(a).

d. Resolution. Federal agencies “shall consult with . . . Indian tribes . .

. to develop and evaluate alternatives or modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties.” Id. § 800.6(a).

173. Public Participation. ACHP regulations recognize that the “views of the public are essential to informed Federal decisionmaking” concerning historic properties.

Id. § 800.2(d)(1). Accordingly, federal agencies “shall seek and consider the views of the public in a manner that reflects the nature and complexity of the undertaking and its effects on historic properties, the likely interest of the public in the effects on historic properties . . . and the relationship of the Federal involvement to the undertaking.” Id.

174. Federal agencies must “provide the public with information about an undertaking and its effects on historic properties and seek public comment and input.”

Id. § 800.2(d)(2); see Winnemem Wintu Tribe v. U.S. Dep’t Interior, No. CIV. 2:09-cv-