Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] Meaning of “Direct” in Sections 106 and 110(f) of the National Historic Preservation

Act 2 (June 7, 2019). Accordingly, “if the effect comes from the undertaking at the same time and place with no intervening cause, it is ‘direct’ regardless of its specific type (e.g., whether it is visual, physical, auditory, etc.).” Id.; see Nat’l Parks Conservation Ass’n v.

Semonite, 916 F.3d 1075, 1088 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

161. “Adverse effects may include reasonably foreseeable effects caused by the undertaking that may occur later in time, be farther removed in distance or be cumulative.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.5(a)(1).

162. Examples of adverse effects include without limitation:

a. “Physical destruction of or damage to all or part of the property,” id.

§ 800.5(a)(2)(i);

b. “Change of the character of the property’s use or of physical features within the property’s setting that contribute to its historic significance,” id. §

800.5(a)(2)(iv);

c. “Introduction of visual, atmospheric or audible elements that diminish the integrity of the property’s significant historic features,” id. § 800.5(a)(v); and

d. “Transfer, lease, or sale of property out of Federal ownership or control without adequate and legally enforceable restrictions or conditions to ensure long- term preservation of the property’s historic significance,” id. § 800.5(a)(2)(vii).

163. Resolution. Step four requires federal agencies to “develop and evaluate modifications to the undertaking that could avoid, minimize, or mitigate adverse effects on historic properties.” Id. § 800.6(a).