Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] VI. FIRST CLAIM

Violations of the Refuge Act and ANILCA: Failure to Make a Compatibility Determination and Failure to Approve a Leasing Program Compatible with the Purposes of and Consistent with the Management Standards Applicable to the Arctic Refuge

187. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 186 above.

188. Under the Refuge Act, the Arctic Refuge and other refuges “shall be managed to fulfill the mission of the System, as well as the specific purposes for which that refuge was established.” 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(3)(A).

189. The Secretary of the Interior must “provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and their habitats within the System;” “ensure that the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the System are maintained;” and manage the System in a manner that “contribute[s] to the conservation of the ecosystems of the

United States.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4).

190. The mission of the National Wildlife Refuge System is to “administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats within the

United States for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” Id. §

668(d)(a)(2).

191. Under ANILCA, the Arctic Refuge and other refuges “shall be administered” by the Secretary of the Interior “in accordance with the laws governing the administration of units of the National Wildlife Refuge System and [ANILCA].”

ANILCA § 304(a), Pub.