Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] Quechan Tribe of Fort Yuma Indian Reservation v. U.S. Dept.

Interior, 755 F. Supp. 2d 1104, 1109 (S.D. Cal. 2010) (emphasis in original).

170. Consultation with Tribes is “not an empty formality,” id. at 1108, and cannot be satisfied by “mere pro forma recitals,” “professions of good intent,” and

“solicitations to consult.” Id. at 1118. Instead, consultation “should be conducted in a sensitive manner respectful of tribal sovereignty,” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(B); it “must recognize the government-to-government relationship,” id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C); and it should be “conducted in a manner sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian tribe.” Id.

171. Consultation “should commence early in the planning process” and must ensure that Tribes are provided a “reasonable opportunity to identify [their] concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate

[their] views on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id.

§ 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).

172. Federal agencies must consult with Tribes at specific points in the NHPA §

106 process about specific determinations, including without limitation the following.

a. Identification.