Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] The head of the Federal agency shall afford the [ACHP] a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to the undertaking.

54 U.S.C. § 306108.

135. Additionally, the NHPA provides: “In carrying out its responsibilities under section 306108 of this title, a Federal agency shall consult with any Indian tribe or

Native Hawaiian organization that attaches religious and cultural significance to property described in subsection (a).” Id. § 302706(b).

136. Subsection (a) provides: “Property of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization may be determined to be eligible for inclusion on the National Register.” Id. § 302706(a).

137. Congress has delegated to the ACHP the exclusive authority to “promulgate regulations as it considered necessary to govern the implementation of section 306108 of this title in its entirety.” Id. § 304108(a).