Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] § 106: (1) initiation; (2) identification and evaluation; (3) assessment; and (4) resolution.

See 36 C.F.R. §§ 800.3–800.6.

223. In carrying out their NHPA § 106 obligations, federal agencies “shall consult with any Indian tribe . . . that attaches religious and cultural significance to historic property that may be affected by an undertaking.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii); 54 U.S.C.

§ 302706(b).

224. In the NHPA § 106 process, federal agencies must give Tribes special consideration, recognizing the government-to-government relationship and taking into account Tribes’ special expertise. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A)-(C).

225. Federal agency consultation with Tribes “should commence early in the planning process,” and each Tribe must have a reasonable opportunity to “identify its

concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id. §

800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).