Lead Counsel for Plaintiffs Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government, Village Council, and Venetie Village Council
[…] 143. An undertaking is any “project, activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of a Federal agency, including those carried out by or on behalf of the Federal agency; those carried out with Federal financial assistance; and those requiring a Federal permit, license, or approval.” Id. § 800.16(y);

54 U.S.C. § 300320.

144. An historic property is “any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure, or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in the National Register.” 36

C.F.R. § 800.16(l)(1); 54 U.S.C. § 300308.

145. Eligible for inclusion means “both properties formally determined as such in accordance with [36 C.F.R. Part 63] and all other properties that meet the National

Register criteria.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(l)(2); see id. § 60.4 (National Register criteria).

146. Historic properties “include[] properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization that meet the National

Register criteria.” Id. § 800.16(l)(1); 54 U.S.C. § 302706(a).

147. Properties of traditional religious and cultural importance are often referred to as TCPs or cultural landscapes.