Global Practice Guide
[…] Tel 1.864.242.8200 Fax 1.864.235.8900 www.wyche.com

This guide is part of the Lex Mundi Global Practice Guide Series which features substantive overviews of laws, practice areas, and legal and business issues in jurisdictions around the globe. View the complete series of Lex Mundi Global Practice Guides at: www.lexmundi.com/GlobalPracticeGuides

www.lexmundi.com Page 95 © 2014 Lex Mundi

In-House Counsel and the Attorney-Client Privilege

USA, Tennessee Prepared by Lex Mundi member firm Bass, Berry & Sims PLC

The attorney-client privilege in Tennessee has been codified in Section 23-3-105 of the Tennessee Code Annotated which provides:

No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person’s injury.