Global Practice Guide
[…] Counsel for Discipline of the Neb. Supreme Court v. Wilson, 283 Neb. 616, 620-21, 811 N.W.2d 673, 676 (2012), State ex rel. Nebraska State Bar Ass’n v. Krepela, 259 Neb. 395, 398, 610 N.W.2d 1, 3 (2000), and In re Integration of Nebraska State Bar Ass’n, 133 Neb. 283, 275 N.W. 265 (1937), a variety of Nebraska statutes nonetheless define certain duties of a lawyer. Principal among them are Neb. Rev. Stat. § 7-105 (Reissue 2012) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503 (Reissue 2008). The first imposes upon lawyers the duty to, among other things, “maintain inviolate the confidence, and, at any peril to himself, to preserve the secrets of his clients.” The second grants a client the privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent others from disclosing, confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client.