William & Mary Review
[…] provisions or intent of this code shall be all that is required for the proper conduct of an election to which this code applies.”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 25-3002(b)(1) (2012) (declaring that no ballot shall be invalidated by any “technical” error); MO. REV. STAT. § 115.453(3) (2012) (“The judges shall count votes marked substantially in accordance with [these rules] when the intent of the voter seems clear.”); NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 293.127(1)(c) (West 2011) (requiring only substantial compliance with election regulations in the event of an outcome- determinative dispute); TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 65.009(a) (West 2011) (“Failure to mark a ballot in strict conformity with this code does not invalidate the ballot.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 20A-4-105(6)(b) (West 2012) (“The counters may not invalidate a ballot because of mechanical and technical defects in voting or failure on the part of the voter to follow strictly the rules for balloting.”); W. VA. CODE ANN. § 3-6-5(g) (West 2012) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, no ballot shall be rejected for any technical error which does not make it impossible to determine the voter’s choice.”). 130. See 42 U.S.C. § 15482(a)(4). 2012] RESOLVING ELECTION ERROR 123