William & Mary Review
[…] Cf., e.g., N.M. STAT. ANN. § 1-1-5.2(B)(4) (West 2012) (“For paper ballots that are hand-tallied, a vote shall be counted if ... the presiding judge and election judges for the precinct unanimously agree that the voter’s intent is clearly 2012] RESOLVING ELECTION ERROR 141

Moreover, most postelection proceedings will be conducted under the supervision of a central judicial or administrative actor.188 In the aftermath of the Bush v.