William & Mary Review
[…] If, for any reason, it is impossible to determine the choice of the voter for any candidate or ballot question, the vote for that candidate or ballot question shall be considered void.”); N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 16.1-07-31(1) (West 2011) (“If a voter's mistake or omission in the completion of a document [related to absentee voting] does not prevent determining whether a covered voter is eligible to vote, the mistake or omission does not invalidate the document.”); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 17-20-24(a) (2012) (allowing an absentee ballot to count, despite immaterial errors, omissions, or irregularities); see also Adkins v.