This article was originally published as:
[…] See supra note 33. 63. Basic Inc. v. Levinson, 485 U.S. 224, 232 (1988). 64. SEC Rule 405, promulgated under the Securities Act of 1933, provides that "the term material, when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to purchase the security registered." 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (2017). SEC Rule 12(b)(2), promulgated under the Securities & Exchange Act of 1934, similarly provides: "The term 'material,' when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to buy or sell the securities registered." 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (1994).