Defamation Law - the Private Plaintiff Must Establish a New Element to Make a Prima Facie Showing: Philadelphia Newspapers, Inc
[…] A. HistoricalBackground Analysis of defamatory statements is traditionally divided into two issues: 1) whether the person making the statement did so with the req- uisite degree of fault; and 2) whether the statement is in fact false.3 2 At common law, the individual's interest in maintaining a good reputation was considered so significant that defamation was a strict liability tort without consideration of fault.33 Additionally, common law presumed any 21. Hepps, 106 S.Ct. at 1560. 22. Id. 23. Hepps, 485 A.2d at 382. 24. Hepps, 106 S.Ct. at 1560. 25. Id. at 1561. 26. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 722(7) (1982). This statute allowed Hepps to take a direct appeal from the trial court to the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. The statute reads: The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases... (7) Matters where the court of common pleas has held repugnant to the Con- stitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth, any treaty or law of the United States or any provision of the Constitution of, or of any statute of, this Commonwealth, or any provision of any home rule charter ...
Recommended publications
  • Ronald Cornish V. State of Maryland, No. 12, September Term, 2018
    Ronald Cornish v.