for Action, 52 AM. U. L. REV. 1131 (2003) (arguing that ambiguity in the materiality standard creates problems for lawyers and clients in evaluating the risks and benefits of disclosure); James J. Park, Assessing the Materiality of Financial Misstatements, 34 J. CORP. L. 513 (2009) (discussing the challenges posed by materiality with respect to financial statements); Richard C. Sauer, The Erosion of the Materiality Standard in the Enforcement of the Federal Securities Laws, 62 BUS. LAW. 317 (2007) (discussing enforcement difficulties stemming from materiality). 69. Regulation S-K, Item 303, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303 (2014). 70. See infra Part II.C. 71. Regulation S-K, Item 101(a)(1), 17 C.F.R. § 229.101(a)(1) (2014) (requiring that “information shall be given as to matters such as the following: . . . the acquisition or disposition of any material amount of assets otherwise than in the ordinary course of business; and any material changes in the mode of conducting the business” (emphasis added)).

618 64 UCLA L. REV. 602 (2017)