Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] The following section reviews the facts and figures surrounding the federal false statement statutes.

C. FederalFalse Statement Statutes False statements made in civil depositions or interrogatories for federal cases may be prosecuted under either one of two broad

62. 145 CONG. REC. S246 (daily ed. Jan. 14, 1999) (statement by Rep. Ro- gan). 63. 145 CONG. REC. S268 (daily ed. Jan. 15, 1999) (statement of Rep. Gekas). 64. Id. 1314 LOYOLA OFLOSANGELESLAWREVIEW [Vol. 32:1303 perjury statutes: 18 U.S.C. § 162161 or 18 U.S.C. § 1623.66 6Both7 sections carry a maximum sentence of five years' imprisonment. Each offense is defined by the same four elements: an oath, criminal intent, falsity, and materiality. Section 1621 punishes any- one who has (1) "taken an oath before a competent tribunal... in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered" and then (2) "willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes" a (3) "material matter" that (4) "he does not believe to be true." 68 Section 1623 punishes anyone who (1) "under oath.., in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States" (2) "knowingly"