Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] 205. 610 So. 2d 370 (Miss. 1992); cf State v. Lake, 147 S.E. 473, 474-75 (W. Va. 1929) (holding that defendant's false statement as to a relevant but in- admissible matter was immaterial; defendant's false statement had been prop- erly excluded by trial court). But cf People v. Davidson, 227 Cal. App. 2d 331, 335, 38 Cal. Rptr. 660, 662 (1964) (holding that defendant's false state- ment was material, although it constituted inadmissible which the trial court had properly excluded, relying on California Penal Code section 122, which states that "[i]t is no defense to a prosecution for perjury that the ac- cused was not competent to give the testimony, deposition, or certificate of which falsehood is alleged," see CAL. PENAL CODE § 122 (West 1988)). 206. See Ford,610 So. 2d at 371. 207. See id. 208. See id. 209. See id. at 373-74. 210. See supra Part III.B.1. June 1999] PERJURYIN CIVIL DISCOVERY 1337 prosecutions to those lies which a reasonable person would consider to be important in the proceedings