Loyola of Los Angeles Review
[…] Each offense is defined by the same four elements: an oath, criminal intent, falsity, and materiality. Section 1621 punishes any- one who has (1) "taken an oath before a competent tribunal... in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered" and then (2) "willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes" a (3) "material matter" that (4) "he does not believe to be true." 68 Section 1623 punishes anyone who (1) "under oath.., in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States" (2) "knowingly" makes or uses 69 any (3) "false" (4) "material" declaration.