Catholic University Review
[…] Id. Courts have provided examples of what is and is not a dickered term. See, e.g., General Electric Co. v. G. Siempelkamp GmbH & Co., 29 F.3d 1095, 1098–99 (6th Cir. 1994); Gardner Zemke Co. v. Dunham Bush, Inc., 850 P.2d 319, 323–24 (N.M. 1993). 36. Wise, supra note 27, at 496. 37. See infra text accompanying notes 58–59. 38. See Wise, supra note 27, at 498. 39. U.C.C. § 2-207(1) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2002). Section 2-207(1) reads in its entirety as follows: A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. Id.; see also Cent. Bag Co. v. W. Scott & Co., 647 S.W.2d 828, 830 (Mo. Ct. App. 1983); Sw. Eng’g Co. v. Martin Tractor Co., 473 P.2d 18, 26 (Kan. 1970). 2016] When Does an Additional Term Materially Alter a Contract? 495