No. 18-315 ======
[…] Taken together, they show that the language Congress chose for § 3731(b)(2) vindicates all of its stated goals. As detailed below, they undermine Peti- tioners’ and amici’s parade-of-horribles policy argu- ments. First, Petitioners claim that if relators are allowed resort to § 3731(b)(2) they will “have a longer period to sue than the government in some scenarios.” Pet’rs’ Br. 26. Perhaps, but only rarely, for two reasons. First, whistleblowers are often actively involved in supplying the Government’s actual or constructive knowledge. See 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2) (additional three-year period triggered from when the Government knew or “should have known”). They either provide the requisite first- hand reporting directly to the “official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circum- stances,” 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2), or to an agency em- ployee who takes it up the chain of command. See 132 Cong. Rec.