No. 18-315 ======
[…] S. Rep. No. 99-345, at 2–3 (1986). Rather than aban- doning the qui tam to the dustbin of history, Congress acted decisively to reenlist the relator as one of the Government’s tools against such sophisticated frauds. The 1986 amendments reinvigorated the False Claims Act’s qui tam provisions. Among a suite of changes empowering relators and expanding the reach of FCA liability, Congress intentionally extended the statute of limitations. Previously, the Act had provided a flat, six-year statute of limitations. However, in 1986, Congress added a discovery rule, see 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b) (1988), providing that an FCA action may also be brought no “more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or rea- sonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the

9 circumstances, but in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation is committed.” 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2).