No. 18-315 ======
[…] Even more strained than a Government-brought and relator-brought suit distinction is Petitioners’ fur- ther delineation: applying (b)(2) to relator-brought ac- tions only if the Government later decides to intervene. Given that the FCA plainly differentiates between Government-as-actor and relator-as-actor when it needs to, there is no support for reading subsection (b)(2)’s actor-neutral language to make two cuts—one that ex- cludes declined actions but includes intervened ac- tions. Arguing that applying § 3731(b)(2) to declined ac- tions would render § 3731(b)(1) superfluous, Petition- ers ignore the word “after” in (b)(2): “(b) A civil action under 3730 may not be brought . . . (2) more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known. . . .” (emphasis added). Giving effect to the word “after,” no relator who learned about the fraud and waited ten years to file without telling the Govern- ment could use (b)(2).