EFiled: Mar 18 2013 11:32PM EDT Filing ID 51199717 Case Number 14,2013 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] See Br. at 22 n.5.

4. Arkansas Teacher ’s Dicta Did Not Sub Silentio Abrogate 8 Del. C. § 259(a).

Not only would Plaintiffs’ reading of Arkansas Teacher mean that this Court in dicta overturned Anderson and its progeny , but it also

would mean that this Court sub silentio invalidated Delaware statutory

law as well. That is because Anderson and its progeny are rooted in

the provisions of the General Corporation law. Under 8 Del. C.

§ 259(a), “all property, rights, privileges, powers and franchises,

and all and every other interest” of a corporation merged into another

corporation belong to the surviving corporation. As the result of a

merger, “the derivative claim—originally belonging to the acquired

corporation—is transferred to and becomes an asset of the acquiring