In For a Transdigm, Out for Billions By Mandy Smithberger and Scott Amey
[…] Federal Acquisition Regulation, Subpart 13.106(b). For commercial items the simplified acquisition threshold is $7 million. Federal Acquisition Regulation, Subpart 13.500(a); Department of Defense Inspector General, Review of Parts Purchased From TransDigm Group, Inc., February 25, 2019, p. 47. https://media.defense.gov/2019/Feb/27/2002093922/-1/-1/1/DODIG-2019-060.PDF 41 FAR Subpart 15.403-1, “Prohibition on Obtaining Certified Cost or Pricing Data.”; 10 U.S.C. § 2306a 42 10 U.S.C. § 2377; 41 U.S.C. § 3307. 43 10 U.S.C. § 2306a(b)(1)(b) (“Submission of certified cost or pricing data shall not be required under subsection (a) in the case of a contract, a subcontract, or modification of a contract or subcontract … for the acquisition of a commercial item”) 44 10 U.S.C. §2306a(d) 45 Department of Defense Inspector General, Procuring Noncompetitive Spare Parts Through an Exclusive Distributor, February 6, 2008, p. 4. https://media.defense.gov/2008/Feb/06/2001713062/-1/-1/1/08-048.pdf; Department of Defense Inspector General, Defense Logistics Agency