MILITARY LAW REVIEW
[…] Section 672(d) authorizes Reserves to be ordered to active du- ty, and there has been no dispute as to the federal status of person- nel ordered to active duty under its authority. These indisputably federal troops include AGR personnel who are members of the Army Reserve, Naval Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, Air Force Reserve, and some National Guard of the United States personnel.77A ques- tion arose, however, concerning the status of National Guard of the United States personnel who were ordered to active duty under 32 U.S.C. Q 502(f). Section 502 (f) provides: Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, a member of the National Guard may- (1) without his consent, but with the pay and allow- ances provided by law; or (2) with his consent, either with or without pay and al- lowances; be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (1) [drills, en- campment, and other training]. Duty without pay shall be considered for all purposes as if it were duty with pay.78 Congress did not express a preference for the use of one authority over the but it clearly intended that AGR active duty be

7e10 U.S.C. lOl(22) (1982); 32 U.S.C. 0 lOl(12) (1982). ??E.g.,personnel ordered to AGR tours under National Guard Reg.