Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] He said he did this from impressions that some of the provisions of it were unconstitutional, men being to be tried, and suffer by the decision of a court martial, when the Constitution says, arti- cle 3, section 2: “The trial of all crimes, except in cases of impeachment, shall be by jury.” And the amendments to the Constitution, article 7 [sic], says: “No person shall be held to

35. Article 47 provided: