Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Mr. [RANDOLPH]said he had no kind of objection to the bill, but he wished his scruples on these articles to be cleared up to him, or he must vote against it on the ground of unconstitution- ality.

Mr. [Josiah] PARKER [of Virginia] said he considered it indispensable that persons in the Navy, as had been always the case in the Army, should be tried for offences by court martial. He believed the objections were fully answered by that part of the Constitution, article 1, section 8: “Congress shall have power to make rules for the government and regulation of the land and naval forces.” The “rules and regulations,” he supposed to be everything that related to subordination, which he thought was borne out by the exception in the amendment mentioned by the gentleman.

The motion to recommit was lost by a large majority.40