The Center for Law & Public Policy on Sexual Violence
[…] b. Qualified Immunity

If a government actor is involved, qualified immunity allows damages for acts that violate an individual’s civil rights if it can be shown that the acts that form the basis of suit:

o Violate clearly established statutory or constitutional rights; and

o Of which a reasonable person would be aware.

c. Discretionary Immunity

Public bodies are immune from liability for claims based upon the performance of or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty. See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 30.265(3)(c) (“[a]ny claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused.”) Discretionary immunity may apply if the tortious act or omission that forms the basis of suit:

o Was as a result of a procedure or policy made by a public officer with policymaking authority.