The Center for Law & Public Policy on Sexual Violence
[…] Some states have found that sexual violence involving repressed memories or PTSD may qualify as “insanity” sufficient to toll SOL.130

o Does your state have a “Fraudulent Concealment” provision that tolls SOL if defendant purposely conceals injury?

4. Statutes of Ultimate Repose

In some states, regardless of statutes of limitations and tolling, a statute of ultimate repose acts as a complete time bar to filing suit. Statutes of ultimate repose provide an overall time limitation for filing suit; once that time has passed, all claims are extinguished. For example, Or. Rev. Stat. § 12.115(1) provides that no action for negligent injury to person or property of another “shall be commenced more than 10 years from the date of the act or omission complained of.” This time bar applies even if a claim would otherwise be tolled. See also Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-73(c) which is “intended to create a statute of repose.” Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-93(d); Esener v. Kinsey, 522 S.E.2d 522, 524 (Ga.