The Center for Law & Public Policy on Sexual Violence
[…] Schantz v. White Lightning, 502 F.2d 67 (8th Cir. 1974).

Federal question jurisdiction has assumed increased importance in Indian law since the decision of National Farmers Union Ins. Cos. v. Crow Tribe, 471 U.S. 845 (1985). In that case, a non-Indian brought an action in federal court to enjoin tribal court proceedings in which the non-Indian was a defendant. The Court held that, because the petitioners contended that federal law has divested the Tribe of this aspect of sovereignty, it is federal

134 28 U.S.C. § 1362 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”

152 law upon which they relied as a basis for the asserted right of freedom from Tribal Court interference, and therefore the issue arose under federal law.