GENERAL AND AUTHORIZATIONS FOR THE ACTIVE AND RESERVE COMPONENTS: A COMPARATIVE AND HISTORICAL ANALYSIS
[…] Active and Reserve Component Service-Specific Number Ceilings

Title 10 promulgates not only the G/FO number ceiling for each component, but also the share of that total allotted to each service. The number of general officers on active duty in the Army, Air Force, and Marine Corps, and the number of flag officers on active duty in the Navy, may not exceed the number specified for the armed force concerned, as stipulated in Title 10, section 526.12 Title 10, section 12004, “Strength in Grade: Reserve General and Flag Officers in an Active Status,” authorizes the service-specific G/FO numbers for the reserve components. Current Title 10 numbers for both components are shown in Table 2.