GENERAL AND AUTHORIZATIONS FOR THE ACTIVE AND RESERVE COMPONENTS: A COMPARATIVE AND HISTORICAL ANALYSIS
[…] Whereas Title 10 covers G/FO pay-grade distribution in the active components in some detail and for all the services, it does not specify the DOD-wide pay-grade mix for reserve G/FOs. That is, Title 10 does not state, as it does for the active components, what percentage of each service’s total reserve G/FO pool may serve at a given rank. Title 10 offers some evidence of legislative intent that the pay-grade distribution below O–9 should parallel that of the active components. For instance, with respect to the Navy reserves, section 12004(c)(3) states: “Not more than 50 percent of the officers in an active status authorized under this section for the Navy may serve in the grade of rear admiral,” meaning that half of the G/FOs are expected to serve in the lowest G/FO grade, as in the active forces. However, this rule is not explicitly stated for all the services, and there is no mention of percentages of G/FOs that should occupy higher ranks.