TABLE OF CONTENTS______
[…] Tudorov v. Collazo, 215 AD2d 750 (2nd Dept. 1995). Rather, the person mandated by statute to receive and manage the proceeds of the infant’s claim is the court-appointed “guardian of the property” [CPLR § 1206]. Usually, the parent qualifies to serve in this capacity.

In lieu of distributing the infant’s funds to the guardian of the property, the court may, in its discretion, order an alternate distribution as follows. First, if the infant is married, the court may order the funds distributed to an adult spouse to be held for the benefit of the minor spouse. [CPLR § 1206(a)]. Second, if the funds do not exceed $10,000, they may be distributed “to a person with whom such infant … resides or who has some interest in his welfare to be held for the use and benefit of such infant[.]” [CPLR § 1206(b)]. Third – and this is the most common situation – the court may order the funds deposited into one or more insured banks, or may order that a structured settlement agreement be executed. [CPLR § 1206(c)]. “This money is subject to withdrawal only upon order of the court,” except that no further order is required to allow the child to withdraw the money at age 18 unless a court order specifically prevents distribution at age 18. [Id.] Court orders that prevent infants from withdrawing their money even at the age of 18 usually involve persons who are mentally