TABLE OF CONTENTS______
[…] The written receipt of the parent shall be an acquittance of the person making the payment or delivery of money or other property.

(b) It is the duty of the parent to apply the funds received to the use and benefit of the minor.

Similarly, Wyo. Stat. Ann. §3-3-108 states:

(a) Any person under a duty to pay or deliver money or personal property to a minor for whom no conservator has been appointed may pay not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) per annum or may deliver property of a value not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) to:

(i) a married or emancipated minor; (ii) any person having the care and custody of the minor and with whom the minor resides; (iii) a guardian of the minor; or (iv) a financial institution incident to a deposit in a federally insured interest bearing account in the sole name of the minor with notice of the deposit to the minor.

99

At least one District Court judge, in an unpublished opinion, has held that the above statutes do not apply to personal injury claims, however.