TABLE OF CONTENTS______
[…] Some courts are very strict about this requirement. Some courts have de facto caps on such fees, but generally a 33.33% contract will be approved.

There are many detailed and different written and unwritten procedures in effect in Ohio’s counties regarding processing a minor’s settlement.

Robert Gray Palmer, 140 East Town Street · Suite 1200 · Columbus, Ohio 43215. Tel (614) 484-1200, Fax (614) 484-1201, e-mail [email protected].

69

OKLAHOMA ______By Carrie Palmer

Where monies are to be paid to a minor as a result of a judgment or compromise of a law suit, Title 12 O.S. §83(A), generally, controls. The statute, entitled, “Conserving moneys obtained for or on behalf of persons under eighteen years of age in court proceedings,” requires court approval where a minor (under 18), is to receive an amount of money over $1,000.00, after payment of costs and expenses (including medical bills and attorney fees).