The Modern Suit June 26, 2014
[…] 42 Empirical studies confirm the prevalence of this practice. See Willging, Hooper, and Niemic, Empirical Study of Class Actions at 8 (cited in note 5) (“Multiple filings of related class actions might indicate a race by counsel to the courthouse, perhaps to gain appointment as lead counsel At least one form of multiple filing occurred in 20% to 39% of the class actions in the four districts.”).

43 But see Class Action Fairness Act, 28 USC § 1713 (Supp 2005) (regulating attorneys’ fees by requiring that, for any settlement “under which any class member is obligated to pay sums to class counsel that would result in a net loss to the class member,” the court “make[] a written finding that nonmonetary benefits to the class member substantially outweigh the monetary loss”). It has yet to be determined what effect the Class Action Fairness Act will have on the reverse auction. However, two factors suggest that the effect will be minimal.