62-CV-19-3868 Filed in District State of 7/29/2020 6:03 PM
[…] to abortion), among others.

Similarly, while he was a member of Congress Mr. Ellison noted, “Protestors at the

Supreme Court fighting for a woman’s right to choose” and promised “I will always stand and fight with them.” (Ex. 45 (emphasis added).) One might justifiably wonder how and whether Mr.

Ellison would fulfill his promise to “always stand and fight” with pro-choice advocates through

11 62-CV-19-3868 Filed in District Court State of Minnesota 7/29/2020 6:03 PM

his defense in this suit. Likewise, one of the Challenged Statutes, Minn. Stat. § 145.4242, includes

certain measures that promote informed choice. (See, e.g., Amended Complaint ¶¶131-181.) One

provision requires women to be informed of certain information, such as “medical risks

associated” with their procedure, “by telephone or in person, by the physician who is to perform

the abortion or by a referring physician, at least 24 hours before the abortion.” Minn. Stat. §

145.4242(a)(1)(i). Critics, including Gender Justice, mislabel this provision as a “mandatory delay” or “waiting period” and mischaracterize its requirements. (Complaint ¶¶ 152-181.)

While in Congress, Mr. Ellison’s campaign pledged to support Gender Justice’s position: