Law and Lawyers in the Incident Command System
[…] massive oil spill from the tanker Torrey Canyon off the coast of England in 1967, leading the United States to realize the need for a comprehensive system of spill reporting and response. See National Oil and Hazardous Substances Pollution Contingency Plan Overview, ENVTL. PROT. AGENCY, http://www.epa.gov/oem/content/lawsregs/ncpover.htm (last visited Apr. 21, 2013). Following the 1968 publication of the NCP, passage of the modern Clean Water Act in 1972, CERCLA in 1980, and OPA in 1990 embraced requirements of the NCP and required amendments to it. See Clean Water Act § 311(d)(1), 33 U.S.C. § 1321(d)(1) (2010) (“The President shall prepare and publish a National Contingency Plan for removal of oil and hazardous substances . . . .”); CERCLA § 105(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9605(a) (“Within one hundred and eighty days after December 11, 1980, the President shall . . . revise and republish the national contingency plan for the removal of oil and hazardous substances . . . .”). 135. The Exxon Valdez oil spill into Alaska’s Prince William Sound in 1989 prompted Con- gress to pass the Oil Pollution Act in 1990. “OPA 90” passed by unanimous vote, following almost fifteen years of failed efforts to achieve similar legislation before the Exxon Valdez spill.