Law and Lawyers in the Incident Command System
[…] COLE, supra note 49, at 220–21. 270. See sources cited supra notes 161–62 and accompanying text (discussing HSPD-5). 271. See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. §§ 26.23.077(a)–(b) (stating local, inter-jurisdictional, regional, and state emergency plans shall include “an incident command system that describes the respective roles of affected persons and agencies”); CAL. GOV’T CODE § 8670.29 (“[O]il spill contingency plan shall . . . provide for the use of an incident command system to be used during a spill.”); CAL. GOV’T CODE § 8588.12 (stating the terrorism awareness curriculum shall include understanding “the struc- ture and function of an incident