Law and Lawyers in the Incident Command System
[…] Per- haps most important, staying put will ensure the lawyer has the resources (including phones, computers, Internet access, and administrative sup-

305. See generally Stafford Act § 316, 42 U.S.C. § 5159 (2012) (providing that NEPA envi- ronmental impact procedures are generally inapplicable to federal actions taken or funded in re- sponse to a major disaster or emergency for the specific purpose of “restoring a facility substantially to its condition prior to the disaster or emergency”). 306. See, e.g., OTTO J. HETZEL & ERNEST B. ABBOTT, HOMELAND SECURITY AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT: A LEGAL GUIDE FOR STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS (2d ed. 2010); Joseph G. Jarret & Michele L. Lieberman, “When the Wind Blows”: The Role of the Local Govern- ment Attorney Before, During, and in the