Law and Lawyers in the Incident Command System
[…] Quite the contrary, the post-mortems recognized that major deficiencies in the Katrina response often simply reflected failures to implement the Inci- dent Command System properly. In particular, critical reviews later

186. A NATION STILL UNPREPARED, supra note 1, at 552. 187. Id.; see Stafford Act § 302(a), 42 U.S.C. § 5143(a) (2010) (“Immediately upon his decla- ration of a major disaster or emergency, the President shall appoint a Federal coordinating officer to operate in the affected area.”). Where he deems necessary, the President shall also request the Gov- ernor of an affected State to appoint a State coordinating officer for purposes of coordinating state and local disaster assistance efforts with those of the Federal government.