Law and Lawyers in the Incident Command System
[…] understanding “the struc- ture and function of an incident command system”); GA. CODE ANN. § 38-3-57 (stating the Georgia Emergency Management Agency “shall establish and maintain . . . a standardized, verifiable, per- formance based unified incident command system”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 48-928(o) (stating the state division of emergency management shall “implement the use of an incident management system during emergency and disaster situations by all state, county, city and interjurisdictional disaster agencies which respond to such emergency and disaster situations”); WASH. REV. CODE § 38.52.030 (stating the state director must develop comprehensive, all-hazard emergency plan which “must specify the use of the incident command system for multiagency/multijurisdiction operations”); WASH. REV. CODE § 43.43.963 (stating the regional fire service plans “shall be consistent with the incident command system”); WASH. REV. CODE § 43.43.974 (stating the mobilization of regional law enforcement “shall be consistent with the incident command system”). 272. See, e.g., CAL. CODE