Law and Lawyers in the Incident Command System
[…] Id. 214. LESSONS LEARNED, supra note 175, at 89. 215. Id. Hammering home the point, the White House report expressly declared, “All depart- ments and agencies should undertake an aggressive ICS training program for all personnel who may deploy during a disaster. It is essential that personnel have a working knowledge of ICS before a disaster occurs.” Id. 216. See 6 U.S.C. § 319(a) (2010). 1888 Seattle University Law Review [Vol. 36:1855

“shall ensure ongoing management and maintenance of the National In- cident Management System . . . and any successor to such system or plan.”217 Given all the lessons learned from Hurricane Katrina and the em- phatic conclusions from the White House and both houses of Congress, it should be no surprise that training in NIMS and the Incident Command System accelerated in the years following Katrina.