MCAA Guide and Legal Analysis
[…] Caution: It is worth emphasizing that organizing per se is not a permissible activity for a labor-management cooperation committee. The FMCS is authorized to provide assistance to such committees, but the statute authorizing such assistance (29 U.S.C. § 175A(b)(3)) states: No grant may be made under the provisions of this section to any labor management committee which the Service finds to have as one of its purposes the discouragement of the exercise of rights contained in [Section 7 of the National Labor Relations Act], or the interference with collective bargaining in any plant, or industry. (emphasis added).