Journal of and Criminology Volume 86 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring
[…] CAL. PENAL CODE § 261 comment (1st ed. 1872), quoted in Michael M. v. Superior Court of So- noma County, 601 P.2d 572, 579 (Cal. 1979) (Mosk, J., dissenting) (examining legislative history of statutory rape), aff', 450 U.S. 464 (1981). 25 That section codifies the principle of mens rea set forth above, see, e.g., supra notes 9- 12 and accompanying text providing that ("[i]n every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation of act and intent, or .") CAL. PENAL CODE § 20, cited in Hernandez, 395 P.2d at 674.. The defendant in Hernandezalso relied upon CAL. PENAL CODE § 26, see Hernandez, 393- P.2d at 674, which provides, in part: All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the fol- lowing classes:

Three - Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged under an ignorance or mistake of fact, which disproves any criminal intent. Although neither section refers to good faith belief, and indeed, § 26 refers instead to "mistake of fact," the court's analysis is framed in terms of defendant's "honest and reason- able belief" rather than his "mistake."