Journal of and Criminology Volume 86 Article 5 Issue 3 Spring
[…] is no defense, where there is a prose- cution under a statute, in which the legislature has indicated that no criminal mind is necessary for a conviction of the crime created by the statute."). 17 See, e.g., MODEL PENAL CODE § 213.1 (1) (defining rape as sexual intercourse "by force or by threat of imminent death, serious bodily injury, extreme pain or kidnapping"); IND. CODE § 35-42-4-1 (1989) (defining rape as "knowingly or intentionally [having] sexual in- tercourse with a member of the opposite sex when ... the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force"); IOWA CODE § 709.4(1) (1994) (defining rape as "a sex act.., done by force or against the will of the other participant"); NJ. STAT. ANN. § 2C:14- 2 (West 1989) ("[a]n actor is guilty of aggravated sexual if he commits an act of sexual penetration with another person [and] . . . the actor uses physical force or coercion").