Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] 25 Consider: Arkansas: A.C.A §5-2-206 (e): “A mistake of law other than as to the existence or meaning of the statute under which the defendant is prosecuted is relevant to disprove the specific culpable mental state required by the statute under which the defendant is prosecuted.” Illinois: §720 ILCS 5/4-8 (a): “A person's ignorance or mistake as to a matter of either fact or law, except as provided in Section 4-3(c) [720 ILCS 5/4-3] above, is a defense if it negatives the existence of the mental state which the statute prescribes with respect to an element of the offense.” Iowa: §701.6 (2006): “ of an accused person's ignorance or mistake as to a matter of either fact or law shall be admissible in any case where it shall tend to prove the existence or nonexistence of some element of the crime with which the person is charged.” Kansas: Stat.