Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] Maine: REV. STAT. ANN. 17-A §36 (West 2011): “Evidence of ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind. Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law is a defense only if the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.” Missouri: Ann. Stat.§562.031. “A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact or law unless such mistake negatives the existence of the mental state required by the offense.” New Jersey: N.J. Stat. §2C: 2-4 (2007) “a.