Boston University School of Law Scholarly Commons at Boston University School of Law
[…] Kansas: Stat. Ann. §21-3203(1) (2006): “A person's ignorance or mistake as to a matter of either fact or law, except as provided in section 21-3202, is a defense if it negatives the existence of the mental state which the statute prescribes with respect to an element of the crime.” Kentucky: KRS §501.070 (1) “A person's ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law does not relieve him of criminal liability unless: (a) Such ignorance or mistake negatives the existence of the culpable mental state required for commission of an offense.” Maine: REV. STAT. ANN. 17-A §36 (West 2011): “Evidence of ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law may raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a required culpable state of mind. Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of fact or law is a defense only if the law provides that the state of mind established by such ignorance or mistake constitutes a defense.” Missouri: Ann. Stat.§562.031. “A person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief of fact or law unless such mistake negatives the existence of the mental state required by the offense.”