No. 19-557 In the Supreme of the United States
[…] 1 A related issue, concerning the mens rea for conduct unbecom- ing an officer, is presented in Voorhees v. United States, 19-795 (filed Dec. 20, 2019). 2 In the Military Justice Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-328, 130 Stat. 2935, Congress deleted the offense of sexual assault by bodily harm in Article 120(b)(1)(B) and replaced it with the offense of committing a sexual act on another person “without the consent of the other person” in Article 120(b)(2)(A).

8 mouth,” and “bodily harm” was defined as “any offen- sive touching of another, however slight, including any nonconsensual sexual act.” 10 U.S.C. 920(g)(1)(A) and (3) (2012). Article 120(g)(8)(A), in turn, defined “consent” as “a freely given agreement to the conduct at issue by a competent person.” 10 U.S.C. 920(g)(8)(A) (2012). Article 120(f ), meanwhile, permitted an accused to raise any applicable defenses available under the R.C.M., which are contained in the Manual for Courts- Martial, United States – 2012 (MCM) promulgated by the President. 10 U.S.C. 920(f) (2012).