California Western Law Review
[…] 14. Id. 15. Id. 16. Id. 17. Id. 18. Id. at 534-35. 19. Id. at 535. 20. Id. 21. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-129(d) (West 2015) ("Every motor vehicle... shall have all originally equipped rear lamps ... which lamps shall exhibit a red light plainly visible .... ); id. § 20-129(g) ("[All motor vehicles] shall be equipped with a stop lamp on the rear of the vehicle ... . The stop lamp may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear lamps."). 22. Heien, 135 S. Ct. at 535. 23. Id. 24. Id.

Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 2015 5 California Western Law Review, Vol. 52 [2015], No. 1, Art. 5

2015] HEIENv. NORTH CAROLINA AND POLICE MISTAKES OF LAW 83