Heien V. North Carolina and Police Mistakes of Law: the Supreme Court Adds Another Ingredient to Its “Freedom-Destroying Cocktail”
[…] that the initial stop violated the Fourth Amendment. 22 The state accepted the appellate court's statutory interpretation and appealed only its finding of a Fourth Amendment violation.23 Assuming the statute required only one working brake light, the North Carolina Supreme Court reversed the appellate court's decision on the ground that the officer's mistake of law was reasonable, and therefore, the stop did not violate the Fourth Amendment.24 The case was remanded to the appellate court, 14. Id. 15. Id. 16. Id. 17. Id. 18. Id. at 534-35. 19. Id. at 535. 20. Id. 21. N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 20-129(d) (West 2015) ("Every motor vehicle... shall have all originally equipped rear lamps ... which lamps shall exhibit a red light plainly visible .... ); id. § 20-129(g) ("[All motor vehicles] shall be equipped with a stop lamp on the rear of the vehicle ... The stop lamp may be incorporated into a unit with one or more other rear lamps."). 22. Heien, 135 S. Ct. at 535. 23. Id. 24. Id. Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 2015 5 California Western Law Review, Vol.