POWER UNLEASHED: USING TO ACQUIRE A OR OTHER ONGOING ENTERPRISE
[…] or company therefor, shall act by ordinance and no such ordinance shall take effect until after thirty days from its passage.”); MINN. STAT. § 216B.47 (2002) (providing that a municipality may acquire the property of a public utility by eminent domain proceedings provided that the damages “include the original cost of the property less depreciation, loss of revenue to the utility, expenses resulting from integration of facilities, and other appropriate factors,” but it is not clear from the language that the municipality would be acquiring the utility as an ongoing concern); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-15-02 (2002) (“[R]ight of eminent domain may be exercised in behalf of the following public uses: . . . electric light plants and power transmission lines . . . [o]il, gas, coal, and pipelines and works and plants for supplying or conducting gas, oil, coal, carbon dioxide, heat, refrigeration, or power . . . .”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 65-22-101 (2002) (empowering utility corporations “to condemn and take upon paying or securing payment thereof, to purchase or otherwise acquire, such 2005] GOVERNMENT POWER UNLEASHED 93 domain to acquire a plant and facilities from a public or private utility so long