50- SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1
[…] New Jersey N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:17-11 (2002): N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:17-9.1 "The municipal or county (2002): A telecommunications government may regulate the use company may condemn of all right-of-way with police and private lands as is reasonably other regulations and restrictions." necessary for the purpose of serving the public.

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA) 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 41 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation & Agreement (except fees) Maintenance N.J. Stat. Ann. § 48:5A-20(a) (2002): "Upon obtaining the prior approval of the board, a CATV company may construct and maintain the wires, cables, and conduits necessary to its business upon, under or over any highway, and may erect and maintain the necessary fixtures, including poles and posts, for sustaining such wires and cables; provided, however, that such wires, cables and fixtures shall be so placed or constructed as not to unreasonably inconvenience public travel on the highway or the use thereof by public utilities or other persons or organizations having rights therein."

New Mexico N.M. Stat. Ann. §3-42-1 (2002): Franchise ordinances must be published twice during the 30-day period following their adoption. If opposed by a number of residents equal to 20% of the voters in the last regular municipal election, the ordinance must be approved by a public vote.