50- SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 72-7-109 Utah Code Ann. § 72-7- (2003): "Telecommunications 102 (4)(e) (2003): Advisory Council. ...(5) The council Providers are entitled to shall: (a) provide information, recover ROW access fee suggestions, strategic plans, costs from their priorities, and recommendations to customers. assist the department in administering telecommunications access to interstate highway rights- of-way for statewide telecommunications purposes;..."

Utah Code Ann. § 72-3-109 (2003): "(1) Except as provided in Subsection (3), the jurisdiction and responsibility of the department and the municipalities for state highways within municipalities is as follows: ... (c) (i) A municipality has jurisdiction over all other portions of the right-of-way and is responsible for construction and maintenance of the right-of-way."