50- SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1
[…] (Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA) 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 48 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation & Agreement (except fees) Maintenance R.I. Gen. Laws § 37-7-8 (2002): "Grant of easements and rights of way over acquired lands. Whenever, in the opinion of the acquiring authority, an easement or right of way may be granted in land owned or held by the state without thereby jeopardizing the interests of the state, and the granting of the easement or right of way will be for the , the acquiring authority, with the approval of the state properties committee, is hereby authorized and empowered to grant the easement or right of way by proper instrument, approved as to substance by the director of administration and as to form by the attorney general, for such consideration, and in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as may, in the judgment of the state purchasing agent, be most advantageous to the public interest."

R.I. Gen. Laws § 34-7-5 (2002). "Utility rights-of-way not acquired by enjoyment.