50- SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1
[…] (Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA) 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 53 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation & Agreement (except fees) Maintenance Utah Code Ann. § 72-5-203 (2003): "(d) A grant of a permanent easement or right of entry across state lands other than sovereign and trust lands shall be made upon a showing to the managing unit of state government that the continued use will provide a public benefit commensurate with the value of the easement and will not unreasonably interfere with the purposes for which the land was obtained or is now held."

Vermont VT. Stat. Ann. tit. 19 § 1111(a) Vt. Const., Ch. 1, Art 2d. VT. Stat. Ann. tit. 19 § (2002): "Permits. -- Permits must "That private property ought to 1111(c) (2002): Permitted be obtained by anyone or any be subservient to public uses use of the right-of-way.