50- SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 1
[…] Nevada Nev. Rev. Stat. § 707.280 (2002): Anyone constructing a telecommunications line has the right-of-way for that line and any other lands, public or private, that may be necessary to construct and operate that line.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 707.250 (2002): A telecommunications company registered in the state of Nevada may construct and maintain their lines through any public or private lands, along public roads, or along navigable waters, provided the lines do not cause an obstruction.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 268.088 (2002): "Municipalities are not authorized to impose any terms or conditions on a franchise for the provision of telecommunications service other than terms or conditions concerning the placement and location of the telephone lines and fees imposed for a business

(Research compiled by NTIA, NARUC, and NATOA) 50-STATE SURVEY OF RIGHTS-OF-WAY STATUTES 40 State Jurisdiction, Terms of Compensation Timelines Nondiscrimination Mediation Condemnation Remediation & Agreement (except fees) Maintenance New Hampshire N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 231:161, I. N.H. Rev.