NRRI 94-10
[…] The Commission currently does not monetize other externalities. This may be, in part, in response to litigation overturning an earlier 15 percent externality adder and statutory limitations which continued to be an issue in the Advance Plan 6 proceeding where greenhouse gas emissions were assigned a monetary value. The Wisconsin statutes related to the issuance of certificates of public convenience and necessity for new facilities include a specific limitation with respect to environmental standards. Wisconsin Statutes §196.491(d)(4) provides, in part, that:

In its consideration of the impact on other environmental values, the Commission may not determine that the proposed facility will have an undue adverse impact on these values because of the impact of air pollution if the proposed facility will meet the requirements of [the state's air quality statutes].49

48 Ibid.

49 See also Wisconsin Statute §196.491(d)(3) (1980).

79 The legislative history of this provision, which predates the monetization of externalities, is that it was designed to prevent the Commission from requiring a facility to meet clean air standards which are more stringent than the standards approved for such a facility by the Department of Natural Resources.50 The Commission's position is that it can monetize values with respect to greenhouse gases because: (1) greenhouse gases are not regulated by the Department of Natural Resources, and (2) Advance Plan proceedings are not part of the process for issuing certificates of public convenience and necessity. Entirely separate from the Advance Plan process, the Commission has initiated a two-stage competitive bidding, IRP process which to a certificate of public convenience and necessity. The Advance Plan proceeding determines general utility need and parameters related to fuel cost, DSM technologies, and other factors to be used in the competitive bidding, IRP process.