REVISED THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2004 HOLDING ACT OF 1935 (References in brackets ø¿ are to title 15, United States Code)
[…] to the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978, and shall qualify for any exemption relating to the Public Util- ity Holding Company Act of 1935 prescribed pursuant to section 210 of the Public Utility Regu- latory Policies Act of 1978. ‘‘SEC. 2. Nothing herein shall be construed to affect the applicability of section 3(17)(C) or sec- tion 3(18)(B) of the Federal Power Act or any provision of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, other than section 11(b)(1), to the acquisition or retention of any such interest by any such company.’’ Public Law 101–572 (104 Stat. 2810; 15 U.S.C. 79k note), entitled ‘‘Gas Related Activities Act of 1990’’ provides as follows: 23P.U.H.C.A. of 1935 Sec. 11

sidiary company thereof, shall take such action as the Commis- sion shall find necessary to limit the operations of the holding- company system of which such company is a part to a single integrated public-utility system, and to such other businesses as are reasonably incidental, or economically necessary or ap- propriate to the operations of such integrated public-utility sys- tem: Provided, however, That the Commission shall permit a registered holding company to continue to control one or more additional integrated public-utility systems, if, after notice and opportunity for hearing, it finds that— (A) Each of such additional systems cannot be oper- ated as an independent system without the loss of sub- stantial economies which can be secured by the retention of control by such holding company of such system; (B) All of such additional systems are located in one State, or in adjoining States, or in a contiguous foreign country; and (C) The continued combination of such systems under the control of such holding company is not so large (consid- ering the state of the art and the area or region affected) as to impair the advantages of localized management, effi- cient operation, or the effectiveness of regulation. The Commission may permit as reasonably incidental, or eco- nomically necessary or appropriate to the operations of one or more integrated public-utility systems the retention of an in- terest in any business (other than the business of a public-util- ity company as such) which the Commission shall find nec- essary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protec-