Hastings Law Journal
[…] Van Alstyne, Governmental Tort Liability: A Prospectus, 10 U.C.L.A.L. REv. 463, 500 (1963). 82. 17 Cal. 2d 699, 111 P.2d 651 (1941). 83. Id. at 702, 111 P.2d at 653. See CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 10101 (West 1965): "There is granted to every municipal corporation .. .the right to construct, operate, and maintain water and gas pipes, mains and conduits, electric light and power lines, telephone and telegraph lines, sewers and sewer mains. . . across, along, in, under, over, or upon any road, street, alley, avenue, or highway...... THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 23

The state had decided to use the street in its highway construction and had ordered the water company to relocate its lines.