PUBLIC COMMISSIONER GUIDE
[…] 4 Association of Washington Public Hospital Districts

In addition to chapter 70.44 RCW, PHDs, as municipal corporations, are affected by statutory provisions that govern governmental entities generally. For example, PHDs, like all municipal corporations, are subject to the Open Public Meetings Act, chapter 42.30 RCW. Thus, all meetings of the governing body of a public agency (board of commissioners) are required to be open to the public. Similarly, PHDs are required to comply with the public record provisions (RCW 42.56.040) of the Code. As a last example, PHD commissioners, as public officials, are prohibited from engaging in activities that result in conflicts of interests. RCW 42.23.030 prohibits a municipal officer from being “beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, in whole or in part, or which may be made for the benefit of his or her office ....” For a further discussion of conflicts of interest law, see Section III of this Guide.

Not all statutory provisions are prohibitive or related to defining the scope of duties. Some statutes authorize an expansion of powers and provide opportunities for PHDs.