PUBLIC COMMISSIONER GUIDE
[…] [AGO 1990 No. 3]

Gifting of Funds and Stock Ownership While hospital districts are clearly authorized—like all local governments, to pay those bills and claims which are related to their purposes and powers, hospital districts also must deal with an over-riding constitutional limit on the ability of governments to make “gifts” to or use funds to own stock in corporations.

The restriction is contained in Article VIII Section 7 of the State Constitution: “No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter...become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, or corporation.” Hospital districts must recognize the limits created by this provision. See the Legal Manual Chapter 4 for more information.

30 Association of Washington Public Hospital Districts

SECTION VI - Regulatory Compliance