PUBLIC COMMISSIONER GUIDE
[…] www.mrsc.org/Publications/pra06.pdf

Executive Sessions for PHDs The publication contained in this section of the legal manual includes nearly all the information hospital districts require about the Open Public Meetings Act and the Public Records Act. However, there are a couple of hospital district specific issues that must be mentioned in this context.

First, hospital districts (unlike other local governments) enjoy an additional exemption to the open meetings requirement. Hospital districts may convene an executive session when dealing with certain issues related to clinical privileges. RCW 70.44.062 states:

All meetings, proceedings, and deliberations of the board of commissioners, its staff or agents, concerning the granting, denial, revocation, restriction, or other consideration of the status of the clinical or staff privileges of a physician or other health care provider as that term is defined in RCW 7.70.020, if such other providers at the discretion of the district’s commissioners are considered for such privileges, shall be confidential and may be conducted in executive session: PROVIDED, That the final action of the board as to the denial revocation or

18 Association of Washington Public Hospital Districts

restriction of clinical or staff privileges of a physician or other health care provider as defined in RCW 7.70.020 shall be done in public session.

Minutes The state law on minutes is not part of the Open Public Meetings Act. Rather, it is set forth in RCW 42.32.030. Under that statute, minutes of regular and special meetings must be promptly recorded and open to public inspection. Minutes of executive sessions are not required.