Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] See Illinois Not-For-Profit Dispute Resolution Center Act, 710 ILCS 20/2 (West 1992) (defining the role of the mediator as "assist[ing] disputants in identifying and clarifying issues of concern and in designing and agreeing to solutions for those issues'); JAY FOLBERG & ALISON TAYLOR, MEDIATION 7-9 (1984) (defining mediation as "the process by which participants, together with the assistance of a neutral person or persons, systematically isolate disputed issues in order to develop options, consider alternatives, and reach a consensual settlement"