Fordham Law Review
[…] Elec. Code § 19230-19245 (West 2002); see also Julie Tamaki et al., Election 2002: New Challenge to Legislative Term Limits Vowed; Propositions: Teachers Union Suffers Upset on Sales Tax Measure Despite Extensive Advertising Against It, L.A. Times, Mar. 7, 2002, pt. 2, at 7 (reporting that Proposition 41 received 51.5% of the vote). 148. Cal. Elec. Code § 19234(a). 149. Id. § 19234(e). 1732 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73

"at the time the voter votes his or her ballot or at the time the polls are closed."' 150 Thus, the California law required that any electronic equipment purchased with state funds print out a paper record, though not necessarily a contemporaneous paper record, of the electronically voted ballot.